Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting your personal information.  This privacy policy sets out how we collect and use the information you give us.  If you have any questions please feel free to get in touch.

1. Introduction

LMX is the alumnae association of Lady Margaret School.  It provides communication between old girls and school.  To do this, old girls, previous staff members and previous school governors have provided their personal data.

2. What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is information that can be used to identify you or tell us about you.  The type of information that we collect from you is limited to the following:

  • Your name (s)
  • Your contact details
  • The dates you were at the school
  • Your personal interests, education, employment
  • Your anticipated level of involvement with the alumnae

3. How do we collect personal information?

Your personal information is given to us by yourself either by using the login page on our website or by completing a joining form.

4. Why do we collect and how do we use your information?

We collect data from as many alumnae as possible to be an effective inclusive organisation.  We use your data to send you e-newsletters with news of fellow alumnae and from the school.  We may also contact you on an ad hoc basis on matters relevant to the school or your career.

5. Information sharing and disclosure

We will not supply any of your personal data to any organisation outside LMX or the school.

6.The accuracy of your information

We aim to ensure that all information we hold about you is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.  If any of the information we hold about you is inaccurate and either you advise us or we become aware, we will ensure it is amended and updated as soon as possible.

7. Storing your information

We will keep all your information in a secure database.

8. Our website

Our website is hosted on a secure server.  Any information you send to use over the internet is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL).  Although we cannot 100 per cent guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, we enforce strict procedures and security features to protect your information and prevent unauthorised access.

Our website contains links to other websites belonging to third parties and we participate in social networking sites including but not limited to Twitter, Facebook …… We may also include content from sites such as these on our website however, would advise that we do not have any control over the privacy practices of these other sites.  You should make sure when you leave our site that you have read and understood that site’s privacy policy in addition to our own.

9. Your rights

You have the right to:    

  • request a copy of the information we hold about you
  • update or amend the information we hold about you if it is wrong
  • change or withdraw your communication preferences at any time
  • ask us to remove your personal information from our records
  • raise a concern or complaint about the way in which your information is being used

If you wish to find out more about these rights, or obtain a copy of the information we hold about you, please contact us:

Private Information Request
LMX
c/o Lady Margaret School
Parsons Green
Fulham
London SW6 4UN

Or via telephone on 020 7736 7138 or email: hello@lmxgirls.org

We hope that you will not have cause to complain about any aspect of our services.  If a problem does arise you are, of course, entitled to complain – if you have any concerns or complaints that cannot be raised with us through the above details, you may also contact the Information Commissioner.
 

Cookies and how we use them

Our website uses cookies.  A cookie is a harmless small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer if you agree.  Cookies cannot carry viruses or install anything harmful on your computer. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of the website which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

Which cookies we use

The cookies we use are predominantly 'analytical' cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they're using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by making sure users are finding what they need easily.

Cookies are also used remember login details for alumnae and information members supply

If you have any questions regarding cookies please contact hello@lmxgirls.org

Turning cookies on and off

Please be advised that certain parts of our website will not work properly if you have certain cookies disabled.

If you wish to disable cookies, you can set your browser either to reject all cookies, to allow only ‘trusted’ sites to send them, or to accept only those cookies from websites you are currently using.

To find out how to turn cookies on and off in your browser, click on the relevant browser link below.

If you have any questions regarding cookies please contact hello@lmxgirls.org